Presentations: Research in Databases

Information

For presentation dates please contact kersten@in.tum.de.

The presentations are usually held Tuesdays between 10:00am and 11:30am in room MI 02.09.14. Changes are listed in red.

Please obey the Rules and Useful Information for presentations!

Dates

Date Agenda
28.11.2017
Philipp Schlieker: Evaluation of approaches for mapping GPS traces to trajectories on road networks (BA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Andreas Kipf)
24.10.2017
Moritz Sichert: Efficient In-memory Processing of Array-data in Databases (Advisor: Timo Kersten)
18.10.2017, 10:00
Dominik Durner: Efficient graph-based serialization testing (Advisor: Thomas Neumann)
21.09.2017, 17:00
Linnea Passing and Andreas Kipf: HPTS rehearsal talks
16.08.2017
Joseph Schmeißer: Efficient data representations for SQL data types (BA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Viktor Leis)
25.07.2017
Adrian Vogelsgesang: Enhancing Real-Time Data Exploration in Hyper (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Alfons Kemper)
18.07.2017
Alexander Beischl: Evaluation of Lightweight Index Structures for Main-Memory Database Systems (BA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Harald Lang)
04.07.2017
David Becher: An Efficient Nearest Neighbor Join Algorithm for Lines and Points in Main Memory (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Andreas Kipf)
23.05.2017
Raul Persa: Efficient Geospatial Joins using Specialized Radix Trees (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Andreas Kipf)
Moritz Sichert: Asynchronous Operators in Compiled Query Pipelines (Guided research presentation, Advisor: Harald Lang)
09.05.2017
Mathias Adams: Design and Optimization of a Streaming K-Means Algorithm (Guided research presentation, Advisor: Andreas Kipf)
14.03.2017
Christian Smutek: Evaluation and Comparison of Data Processing Frameworks for Approximated Geometries in 2D Space: Google S2 and Extended Split Index (BA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Harald Lang)
Jonas Kammerer: Optimized Communication Protocols for Database Interactions (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Prof. Kemper)
28.02.2017
Moritz Kaufmann: Parallel Array-Bases Single- and Multi-Source Breadth First Searches on Large Dense Graphs (EDBT-Probevortrag)
21.02.2017
André Kohn: Adaptive Execution of Compiled Queries (MA-Abschlussvortrag Advisor: Viktor Leis)
25.01.2017
Chenxi Li: Evaluation of Optimization Techniques for Aggregation (Advisor: Victor Leis)
24.01.2017
Jonas Jelten: A Typesafe Hierarchical Key-value Database with Inheritance and Dynamic Patching
17.01.2017
Maximilian Schüle: Integration eines hochperformanten Apriori-Operators in einer Hauptspeicherdatenbank (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Linnea Passing)
Chaoran Chen: Efficient In-Browser Query Processing (BA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Harald Lang)
06.12.2016
Oleksandr Shchur: Variational Inference for Community Detection in Attributed Graphs (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Aleksandar Bojchevski, Stephan Günnemann)
22.11.2016
Bettina Blatner: Predicting the Quality of Engines based on Data with Label Noise (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Stephan Günnemann)
15.11.2016
Maximilian Schüle: Integration eines hochperformanten Apriori-Operators in eine Hauptspeicherdatenbank (MA-Zwischenbericht, Advisor: Linnea Passing)
08.11.2016
Hayk Shoukourian: Using Machine Learning for Data Center Cooling Infrastructure Efficiency Prediction
25.10.2016
Christian Feiler: A Graphical Editor for Service Choreographies in Industrial Real-Time Control Loops (BA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Thomas Kothmayr)
Magdalena Zehetmaier: Die Integration des Clusteringoperators DBSCAN in die Hauptspeicherdatenbank HyPer (Advisor: Linnea Passing)
04.10.2016
Vladimir Danilov: Visualizing Geographic Data (BA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Varun Pandey)
Michael Haubenschild: Efficient Buffer Management on Modern Hardware (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Viktor Leis)
Bernhard Radke: Query-Driven Cardinality Estimation Using Sampling (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Viktor Leis)
Philip Fengler: Detection and Prediction of Natural Hazards using Large – Scale Environmental Data (MA-Abschlussvortrag, Advisor: Nina Hubig)
20.09.2016
Oliver Lipsky: Evaluation and Implementation of DBScan Approximation (Advisor: Manuel Then)
05.09.2016,
Mo 15:00, room MI 02.11.58
Thomas Kothmayr: Instant Service Choreographies for Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems - a Demonstrator (ETFA Probevortrag)
02.08.2016
Peter Goldsborough: Domain Sockets on Steroids: Bypassing the Kernel using Shared Memory
Maximilian Schreibner: Heuristics for task placement in distributed real-time systems
05.07.2016
Patrick Geisler: Juergen - Enhancing Query Performance by Inlining Function Pointers in Generated LLVM Code (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
21.06.2016
Sebastian Scheibner: Implementation and Evaluation of k-Nearest-Neighbor Using One- and Multidimensional Index Structures (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
07.06.2016
Harald Lang: Data Blocks: Hybrid OLTP and OLAP on Compressed Storage using both Vectorization and Compilation (SIGMOD Probevortrag)
10.05.2016
Veenaagaran Rajalingam: Data Mining and SQL - A usability analysis on selected database systems (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
09.05.2016,
Mo 10:00, room MI 02.11.58
Moritz Büchler: Robust Clustering in Attributed Graphs (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
28.04.2016, Th 10:00
Ritaja Sengupta : Risk Prediction in E-Commerce Systems: Adaptive Optimization Strategies for Neural Networks (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
26.04.2016
Jan Böttcher: Analytics on Fast Data Using Modern Stream Processing Systems (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
19.04.2016
Yves Matkovic: Robust Spectral Clustering (Guided Research)
12.04.2016
Florian Scheibner: Synchronization of Ordered Main-Memory Index Structures (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
Ruslan Zabrodin: Algorithmen für allgemeine Cachingprobleme
05.04.2016
Matthias Adams: Evaluating In-Memory Geospatial Join Techniques (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
22.03.2016
Sebastian Hofstetter: Secure Cloud-Based Machine Learning via Secure Containers (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
15.03.2016
Michael Schreier: Efficient classification in main memory databases (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Felix Schmid: Morsel-Driven Parallel Sorting Algorithms for Main-Memory Database Systems (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
08.03.2016
Jakob Buchgraber: Efficient Memory Allocation for In-Memory Databases (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Oliver Lipsky: Vorstellung
23.02.2016
Stefan Marcik: An Analysis of Bit- and Byte-Slicing Techniques for Hybrid OLTP & OLAP Database Systems (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
26.01.2016
Julian Schießer: Evaluation of Modern Patience Sort (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
19.01.2016
Moritz Sichert: Aggregation on Coupled CPU-GPU Architectures with Unified Main Memory (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
23.10.2015, Fr 11:00
Petra Nathan: Data Mining in Databases: Suitability of Selected Algorithms, and Prototypical Implementation of the Apriori Algorithm (Abschlussvortrag)
23.10.2015, Fr 11:30
Philipp Riedmann: A High-Level Programming Layer for LLVM Byte Code (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
20.10.2015
Atanas Mirchev: Exploring the Interaction of Cardinality Estimation, Cost Models and the Actual Query Runtimes (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
13.10.2015
Andreas Amler: Evaluation of Range Filters for Cold Data (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
06.10.2015
Korbinian Würl: In-Situ Query Processing on the RCFile Format (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
29.09.2015
Linnea Passing: Effiziente Integration von Data- und Graph-Mining-Algorithmen in Relationale Datenbanksysteme (Probevortrag)
08.09.2015
Martin Hartmond: A Multi-Tier Scheme for Indexing Dynamic Hierarchical Data (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
01.09.2015
Andreas Kipf und Linnea Passing: Probevortrag "HyPer" für das SAP Innovation Center
04.08.2015
Erik Muttersbach: Efficient Query Processing on HDFS-Resident Data (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
21.07.2015
Dominik Spreuer: The DDE and CDDE Labeling Scheme (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Alexander Schubert: Differential Calculus for Predicate Evaluation (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
02.06.2015
Sebastian Duineveld: Ausreißererkennung zur explorativen Analyse von Fahrzeugdaten (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
28.04.2015
Alexander Gerbl: Geo indexing with loose octrees (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
24.04.2015
Martin Kapfhammer: Efficient Data Mining Algorithms in Main Memory Databases (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
24.03.2015
Dominik Durner: The Compact Dynamic Dewey Tree Encoding (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Joschka Fischer: Analysis, reorganization and improving technical accessibility of big meteorological data sets (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
Michael Haubenschild: Evaluation of high-performance concurrent hashtables on modern multi-core processors (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
02.03.2015
Maximilian E. Schüle: Ein Bash-zu-SQL-Übersetzer für die in-situ Dateianalyse (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Thomas Kothmayr: Synthesizing Schedules Through Heuristics for Hard Real-Time Workflows (ICIT Probevortrag)
03.02.2015
Peter Hirschbeck: Efficent hierarchy handling in HyPer (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
Robert Schlaeger: Scheduling von In-Tree Task Sets mit evolutionären Algorithmen (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
13.01.2015
Duc Tien Vu: A Comparative Study of Indexing Techniques for Hierarchical Data Warehouses (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
16.12.2014
Frédéric Simonis: Parallelization and Adaptation of the Merge Algorithm to the NUMA Architecture (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
02.12.2014
Wolf Rödiger: Flow-Join: Adaptive Distributed Join Processing
Philipp Riedmann: Adaptive Network Scheduling for Query and Transaction Processing (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
29.07.2014
Diego Havenstein: Engineering the Range-Min-Max Tree: Towards Efficient Indexing of Hierarchical Data (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
08.07.2014
Daniel Strittmatter: Efficient Application Connectivity for High-Performance Main Memory Database Systems (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
01.07.2014
Martin Kleehaus: Evaluierung der Möglichkeiten zur Leistungsoptimierung von SAP BW Systemen durch Migration auf Hauptspeicher-Datenbanksysteme (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
13.06.2014
Linnea Passing: Recognizing, Naming and Exploring Structure in RDF Data (MA-Abschlussbericht)

Moritz Kaufmann: Silo: Speedy Transactions in Multicore In-Memory Databases
30.05.2014
Harald Lang: Adapting Main-Memory Databases to Modern Hardware Architecture (MA-Zwischenbericht)
06.05.2014
Matthias Kneidel: Development of a persistent multiuser queue for an industrial Report Transfer Service (BA-Abschlussvortrag)

Robert Seilbeck: Extending the reach of High-Performance Main Memory Database Systems beyond the x86 Architecture (MA-Abschlussbericht)
25.03.2014
Viktor Leis: Exploiting Hardware Transactional Memory in Main-Memory Databases (ICDE-Probevortrag)

Wolf Rödiger: Locality-Sensitive Operators for Parallel Main-Memory Database Clusters (ICDE-Probevortrag)
18.03.2014
Andrey Gubichev: Exploiting the query structure for efficient join ordering in SPARQL queries (EDBT-Probevortrag)
14.03.2014
Robert Brunel: Hierarchische Daten und SAP HANA
04.03.2014
Stefanie Scherzinger: Software- und Schemaevolution bei der agilen Anwendungsentwicklung mit NoSQL Datenbanken

Adrian Streitz: Challenges and Solutions of Polyglot Persistence in Enterprise Information Systems (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
04.02.2014
Kan Kundhikanjana: A Fast and Universal Approach for Computing Window Functions (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
28.01.2014
Tobias Mühlbauer: HyPer: one DBMS for all (NEDB-Probevortrag)

Sebastian Merli: Effiziente Landezeitprognose für Luftfahrzeuge anhand von Radardaten (BA-Abschlussvortrag)

Jakob Hirscheider: Heuristic approaches to scheduling of In-Tree tasksets (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
26.11.2013
Stephan Wolf: Distributed Aggregation in High-Performance Computing (MA-Abschlussvortrag)

Dr. Claudia Plant: Research Group iKDD: Integrative Knowledge Discovery in Databases
29.10.2013
Florian Walch: String dictionaries for in-memory databases (BA-Abschlussvortrag)

Sebastian Hofstetter: Design und Evaluierung von SPARQL-Anfrageverarbeitung für das relationale Hauptspeicherdatenbanksystem HyPer (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
15.10.2013
Moritz Wilfer: Data Retrieval in Partitioned Distributed Main Memory Databases (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
17.09.2013
Moritz Kaufmann: Scaling unscalable workloads
20.08.2013
Manuel Then: ADBIS PhD Consortium In-Memory SPARQL Evaluation (Probevortrag)
13.08.2013
Frederic Simonis: Sort-Merge Step (BA-Themenvorschlag)
09.07.2013
Johannes Reifferscheid: Materialisierungsfreie Hash-Operatoren für parallele Anfragebearbeitung (MA-Abschlussbericht)
18.06.2013
Jan Finis: DeltaNI: An Efficient Labeling Scheme for Versioned Hierarchical Data (SIGMOD-Probevortrag)
28.05.2013
Dimitri Vorona: Implementierung des CH-BenCHmarks auf Basis des OLTPBenchmark-Frameworks (MA-Abschlussbericht)
07.05.2013
Thomas Seidl: Enforcing Service Level Agreements using Control Groups (BA-Abschlussbericht)
23.04.2013
Mateus Gawelek: Einführung von In-Memory Datenbanken am Beispiel der Flughafen München GmbH (MA-Themenvorschlag)
23.04.2013
Martin Sevenich: Extension of a Domain Specific Language for Graph Analysis Algorithms (MA-Abschlussbericht)
Fr 05.04.2013
Robert Seilbeck: Loading at Wirespeed – what the paper doesn't tell you (Guided Research Abschlussvortrag)
26.03.2013
Viktor Leis: The Adaptive Radix Tree: ARTful Indexing for Main-Memory Databases (ICDE-Probevortrag)
04.03.2013
Maren Steinkamp: New Approaches to Data Exploration using Main-Memory Database Systems (MA-Abschlussbericht)
26.02.2013, 13:00
Tim Kaltenbrunner: A Query Language for Relational and Hierarchical Data (MA-Abschlussbericht)
22.01.2013
Martin Raiber: Efficient Modelling of the Evolution of Hierarchical Data (MA-Abschlussbericht)
Mo 17.12.2012, 11:00
Prof. Themis Palpanas: Enabling Exploratory Analysis on Very Large Scientific Data
Do 15.11.2012, 13:00
Harald Lang: Massively Parallel NUMA-aware Hash Joins (Guided Research Abschlussvortrag)
Mo 12.11.2012
Sven Helmer: Itinerary Planning for Tourist Applications
Fr 26.10.2012
Alexander van Renen: Efficient Distributed Join Processing on Modern Hardware (BA-Abschlussbericht)
16.10.2012
Sebastian Hagen: Planning in the Large: Efficient Generation of IT Change Plans on Large Infrastructures
16.10.2012
Martin Sevenich: Green Marl (MA-Zwischenbericht)
11.9.2012
Veneta Dobreva: Get Tracked : A Triple Store for RFID Traceability Data (ADBIS2012-Probevortrag)
4.9.2012
Bernd Schultze: Evaluation von Techniken zum adaptiven Arbeitslast-Management für Hauptspeicherdatenbanken (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
Fr 27.7.2012
Alexander Lechner: Communication Protocols for the Internet of Things – Bridging between HTTP and CoAP (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
Sebastian Woehrl: Automatisiertes Server-Provisioning bei Siemens CIT: Design und Implementierung (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
29.5.2012
Martin Raiber: Finding Minimal Tree Edit Scripts (MA-Zwischenbericht)
18.4.2012
Henrik Mühe: Concurrency Control
10.4.2012
Sebastian Hagen: Efficient Verification of IT Change Operations or: How We Could Have Prevented Amazon's Cloud Outage
30.3.2012
Viktor Leis: Main-Memory Index Structures for Modern Hardware (MA-Abschlusspräsentation)
20.3.2012
Fabian Praßer: Efficient Distributed Query Processing for Autonomous RDF Databases (EDBT 2012 Probevortrag)
07.02.2012
Alexander Lechner: Self-adaptive regulation of transmission power in wireless networks (IDP-Abschlusspräsentation)
Matthias Gollwitzer: Evaluation and Implementation of Tree-based Index Structures In the HyPer Main-Memory Database System (BA-Abschlusspräsentation)
20.12.2011
Jan Finis: Reachability in Versioned Trees
08.11.2011
Lukas Rupprecht: Dynamic Load Balancing in DHT Overlay Structures (MA-Abschlusspräsentation)
25.10.2011
Lars Hupel: Development of an associative file system (BA-Abschlusspräsentation)
18.10.2011
Sebastian Hagen: A Performance and Usability Comparison of Automated Planners for IT Change Planning (CNSM 2011 Probevortrag)
11.10.2011
Thomas Kothmayr: A DTLS based end-to-end security architecture for the Internet of Things with two-way authentication
13.09.2011
Adrian Streitz: Architecture and Evaluation of the Mixed-Workload CH-benCHmark (BA-Abschlusspräsentation)
Stephan Wolf: Implementation and Evaluation of Timestamp-based Concurrency Control (BA-Abschlusspräsentation)
19.07.2011
Hannes Schulz: Design und Implementierung eines Softwarerepositories für embedded Netzwerke (BA-Abschlusspräsentation)
28.06.2011
Michael Seibold: Strict SLAs for Operational Business Intelligence (CLOUD 2011-Probevortrag)
Henrik Mühe: HyPer -- Hybrid OLTP&OLAP -- but what about all the other kinds of queries? (Current Research)
21.06.2011
Grzegorz Wachala: Datenbankperformance bei gemischter Arbeitslast (Diplomarbeit-Abschlusspräsentation)
Florian Funke: Skippy: A New Snapshot Indexing Method for Time Travel in the Storage Manager
07.06.2011
Henrik Mühe: How to Efficiently Snapshot Transactional Data: Hardware or Software Controlled? (DaMoN@SIGMOD2011-Probevortrag)
Andrey Gubichev: Path Query Processing on Very Large RDF Graphs (WebDB@SIGMOD-Probevortrag)
17.05.2011
Sebastian Hagen: Object Oriented IT Change Planning and Reasoning (HP Labs Probevortrag)
Sebastian Hagen: Towards Solid IT Change Management: Automated Detection of Conflicting IT Changes (IM 2011 Probevortrag)
03.05.2011
Benjamin Gufler: Handling Data Skew in MapReduce (CLOSER 2011-Probevortrag)
06.04.2011
Michaela Hien: Optimierte Übersetzung einer Skriptsprache für ein auf MapReduce basierendes verteiltes Anfragesystem semistrukturierter Daten (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
Thomas Neumann: HyPer: A Hybrid OLTP&OLAP Main Memory Database System Based on Virtual Memory Snapshots (Probevortrag)
Thomas Neumann: Characteristic Sets: Accurate Cardinality Estimation for RDF Queries with Multiple Joins (Probevortrag)
29.03.2011
Viktor Leis: On the Performance and Pruning Power of Different Join Enumeration Strategies (Guided-Research)
Michael Seibold: Extensibility and Data Sharing in Evolving Multi-Tenant Databases (Probevortrag)
22.03.2011
Gregor Wylezich: Evaluierung verschiedener Testumgebungen für den Einsatz von Synergie-basiertem Scheduling (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
Kiril Valev: Implementierung und Evaluierung existierender Ansätze für das Management von RFID Daten (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Ralf Wernicke: Entwicklung eines Frameworks zur Evaluierung existierender Ansätze für das Management von RFID Daten (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
15.02.2011
Lukas Rupprecht: HiSim: A Highly Extensible Large-Scale P2P Network Simulator (BTW-Probevortrag)
14.12.2010
Songül Odok: HP owned network settings - Web application migration (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
30.11.2010
Mateusz Pawlik: Strategy Planing Algorithm for Tree Edit Distance (Phd-Zwischenbericht)
16.11.2010
Martina Albutiu: G-Join
Nikolaus Augsten: Similarity Joins for Data-Centric XML
Michael Weissberger: Service Composition and Life Cycle Management (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
26.10.2010
Daniel Raumer: Dynamic Replication in Peer-to-Peer Networks (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Lukas Rupprecht: HiSim: A Highly Extensible Large-Scale P2P Network Simulator (Guided Research-Abschlussvortrag)
19.10.2010
Sebastian Hagen: Automated Adaption of IT Change Plans for Unpredictable Management Domains (CNSM2010)
Sebastian Hagen: Reasoning about IT Changes (IBM Research)
28.09.2010
Robert Brunel: Adapting the RDF-3X System for the Management of RFID Data (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Martin Sevenich: Parallelisierung eines Algorithmus für Mehrkernprozessoren zur Bestimmung häufiger eingebetteter Teilbäume in Baumdatenstrukturen (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Ludwig Nägele: Entwicklung eines Analysewerkzeugs für geschachtelte Datenkonstrukte einer prozeduralen Datenbanksprache (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
24.08.2010
Michael Georg Weissberger: Service Composition and Life Cycle Management in the Context of Cloud Computing (MA-Zwischenbericht)
17.08.2010
Stefan Kinauer: Applying Map Reduce for RFID Data Management (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
27.07.2010
Fabian Prasser: Semantic Web based Information Integration for Translational Research in Medicine
20.07.2010
Alexander Lechner: Konfigurationsmechanismen für eingebettete Netze
13.07.2010
Fabian Prasser: Semantic Web based Information Integration for Translational Research in Medicine
Sebastian Hagen: Model-based planning for State-related Changes to IaaS and SaaS Instances in Large Datacenters
29.06.2010
Vladislav Lazarov: Techniques for Application Evolution in Multi-Tenant Databases (MA-Abschlussvortrag)
27.04.2010
Maximilian Schüler: Adaptive Regelung in Smart Buildings basierend auf semantischen Informationen (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
20.04.2010
Andreas Gast: Vereinheitlichtes Multi-Tenant Metadata Management fúr Datenbank und Applikation (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Christopher Hübner: Entwurf und Implementierung einer Cross-Layer Schnittstelle fúr eingebettete Netze (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
30.03.2010
Alfred Ostermeier: Master Data Sharing for Multi-Tenant Databases (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
16.03.2010
Sebastian Wurst: Using the Dataspaces Approach for Evolutionary Information Integration in Medical Research
22.12.2009
Dau Khiem Nguyen: Verteilte Verarbeitung von RFID-Daten(DA-Abschlussvortrag)
01.12.2009
Alexander Stockinger: Standardisierte Multimediasuche auf Basis eines XQuery Frameworks
10.11.2009
Fabian Prasser: Querying for patients in distributed clinical data repositories
06.10.2009
Nikolaus Augsten: Efficient Tree Similarity Joins with pq-Grams
22.09.2009
Tobias Mülbauer: Data Feeding Strategies in Distributed e-Science Grids (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Johann Höchtl: Evaluation of DBMS for Software-as-a-Service in the Cloud (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Christian Brennstuhl: Adaptive Dienstplatzierung in eingebetteten Netzen (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
15.09.2009
Dominik Nett: System Comparison Between eSOA and BACnet (BA-Abschlussvortrag)
25.08.2009
Matthias Otterbach: Description and Implementation of Data Distribution in a MapReduce like framework(BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Michael Förster: Plazierung von Replikaten zur Lastverteilung in Peer-to-Peer-Netzwerken(BA-Abschlussvortrag)
Edwin Foris: Deklarative Anfragesprachen für eingebettete Netze(BA-Abschlussvortrag)
11.08.2009
Anja Grünheid: Probabilistic Frequent 1-Itemset Mining(BA-Abschlussvortrag)
28.07.2009
Lukas Rupprecht: Comparison of Replica-Allocation Strategies in Peer-to-Peer Networks(BA-Abschlussvortrag)
23.06.2009
Stefan Aulbach: A Comparison of Flexible Schemas for Software as a Service
09.06.2009
Matthias Schwegler: Automated Enterprise Application Management(DA-Abschlussvortrag)
Tobias Scholl: Collaborative Query Coordination in Community-Driven Data Grids
14.04.2009
Dong Li: Netzwerkverkehrsmessungen im HiSbase System(BA-Abschlussvortrag)
24.03.2009
Felix Müller: Entwurf und Implementierung eines effizienten Datenbankmodells(BA-Abschlussvortrag)
17.03.2009
Tobias Scholl: Workload-Aware Data Partitioning in Community-Driven Data Grids
10.03.2009
Peng Xu: Storage Mechanisms for Multi-Tenancy Data(MA-Abschlussvortrag)
24.02.2009
Stefan Aulbach: Anforderungen an Datenbanksysteme für Multi-Tenancy- und Software-as-a-Service-Applikationen
Mi 18.02.2009
Johannes Wisbauer, Thomas Nill, Tobias Haas: Management von sensorerzeugten Events im RFID-Umfeld(SEP-Abschlussvortrag)
10.02.2009
Exkursion
03.02.2009
Fabian Prasser: Dataspaces
20.01.2009
Benjamin Speitkamp: Allocation Problems in Large-Scale Server Consolidation
13.01.2009
Ursula Zucker: Anfrageanalyse und Anfragetransformation für Umgebungen mit Multi-Tenant-Datenbanken(DA-Abschlussvortrag)(PDF)